Syllabus

Schedule of Lectures, Labs and Field Trips

Lectures in Scovel Hall Room 205, Tuesday & Thursday, 8:00 – 9:20 a.m.
Lab Sessions in Scovel Hall Room 216, Tuesday & Thursday, 1:00 – 2:20 p.m.

January 15 & 17 —

Sediments and Sedimentary Processes I
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Siliciclastic sediments
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

January 22 & 24 —

Sediments and Sedimentary Processes II
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Sediment analysis. Please download the list of 2019 Potential Research Paper Topics and the included form to turn in to me during your lab this week.
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

January 29 & 31 —

Principles of Stratigraphy — Introduction
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Siliciclastic classification
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

February 5 & 7 —

Terrestrial Sedimentary Systems
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Siliciclastic classification
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

February 12 & 14 —

Deltaic and Estuarine Systems
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Sedimentary structures
Special events:
Assignments: Lecture Test #1 on Thursday, February 14 (Preparation questions).

February 19 & 21 —

Coastal & Shallow Sea Systems
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Siliciclastic facies
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

February 26 & 28 —

Carbonate Petrology
Reading
: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab
: Siliciclastic petrography
Special events:
Assignments
: (Preparation questions)

March 5 & 7 —

Carbonate Systems
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Siliciclastic petrography (continued); Laboratory Test #1 (Thursday, March 7)
Special events: Osgood Lecture on March 5, 7:30 pm, Lean Lecture Room (required) — “Invasive species, mass extinctions, and biotic radiations: lessons for today from oceans of the past” (Dr. Alycia Stigall, Ohio University).
Assignments: Laboratory Test #1 (Thursday, March 7) (Preparation questions)

SPRING BREAK!

March 26 & 28 —

Continental Margins and Deep Marine Systems
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Carbonate rocks (introduction)
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

April 2 & 4 —

Evaporites and the Environments in Which They Form
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Carbonate petrology
Special events:
Assignments: Lecture Test #2 on Thursday, April 4 (Preparation questions).

April 9 & 11 —

Siliceous Sediments, Ironstones, and Phosphates
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Carbonate facies; dolomite
Special events:
Assignments: Essay #2 is due on Thursday, April 11, at 7:30 am in your Dropbox folder (Preparation questions)

April 16 & 18 —

Coal and Petroleum
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab:
Special events:
Assignments: Laboratory Test #2 on Thursday, April 18 (Preparation questions)

April 23 & 25 —

Tectonics and Sedimentation
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Research paper writing workshop on Tuesday. Evaporites; flowstones; siliceous sediments; iron formations and ironstones; coal and petroleum — the last specimen lab.
Special events:
Assignments: Research Paper due at 7:30 a.m. on Thursday (April 25) as a Microsoft Word document in your Dropbox folder (Preparation questions).

April 30 & May 2 —

Sequence Stratigraphy and other topics
Reading: See linked resources on home page for this week.
Lab: Stratigraphy
Special events:
Assignments: (Preparation questions)

May 7 (Tuesday) — Final Lab & Lecture Examination (3:00 p.m.)

Leave a Reply